Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dental spittoon - risk of exposure
Jul 18, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob!

I am a dental nurse, on clinic last week I went to fill up the mouthrinse for the patient...however the pressure of the tap (clean drinking water) was on very high it hit the spittoon surface which had saliva and a small blood from the patient at very high speed and went straight into my eyes. I did not rinse my eyes afterward and was not wearing safety googles. What is the risk of catching Hepatitis/HIV this way? Is there a risk from diluted infected bodily fluids going into the eyes?

thank you so much for your time and help, I very much appreciate it.

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
stripper slapped her body
Next
Hello Bobert ;)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement