Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and j-pouch
Jun 26, 2010

right now my viral load is 5000 cd4 is 900's. my doc says he isn't ready to put me back on meds. i feel doubly concerned with to immuned comprimend situations, would you recommend meds?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are currently doing well immunologically (normal CD4 count) and virologically (low HIV plasma viral load). The potential benefits of combination antiretroviral therapy, such as decreased immune activation and preservation of immune function, must be weighted against the risk of short- and long-term medication side effects and toxicities. Personally I would recommend treatment if the person understood the risks/benefits and wanted to start (or restart).

Dr. Bob


Previous
Testosterone vs Tribulus on Atripla?
Next
Need an HIV Doctor in NYC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement