Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High risk behavior with a neg. Elisa and indeterminate Western Blot
May 27, 2010

I did have high rish behavior. I guess you could say "Russian Roulette" for the past 20 years! I am a top so I know my chances are less than a receiver with MSM. I have had a strange rash and no other symptoms except for tingling in my hands and feet and a "burning sensation" in my skin at times. My RPR was negative, FTA-ABS was minimally reactive, the quik hiv test in the office was negative, but the Western Blot came back as Indeterminate due to small amount of bands p55 and p40. IS THIS A PRECURSOR TO HIV AND I HAVE JUST GOTTEN IT SO EARLY THAT THE USUAL BANDS THAT WOULD DETERMINE POSITIVE ARE NOT SHOWING UP YET?

Response from Dr. Frascino

This forum is dedicated to folks who are HIV positive, particularly those who have concerns related to fatigue and/or anemia. Questions related to HIV transmission, prevention, safer sex, HIV testing and risk should be sent to Dr. Bob at his "Safe Sex and HIV Prevention" expert forum. Please resubmit your question there using the same title and add the phrase, "resubmitted form the Fatigue and Anemia Forum." Thank you.


Previous
cryptosporidiosis
Next
How Long Can I Stay On A Drug Holiday?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement