Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV test and vitamin C interaction
Jan 12, 2010

I have had a risky relation in feb 2009 and have been taking 1000 mg (1g)of Vitamin C almost everyday since that time. I have had several HIV tests (at 3 weeks, 3 months, 6 months, 10 months) and have all been negative. 1- Is this due to the fact that I am taking vitamin C? 2- Can vitamin C hide the virus and not make visible to the test? 3- Can I have HIV but it was not detected due to the vitamin C intake? 4- Can I pass the disease to my wife even if the test is not showing it? 5- If I stop taking vitamin C now will I encounter the risk of getting a positive HIV test result?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Vitamin C Guy,

1. No, it's not due to vitamin C. It's due to your not being HIV infected.

2. No. Vitamin C is not a magician that hides things like deadly viruses.

3. Dude, you are asking the same question over and over again. Do you work for "The Department of Redundancy Department"?

4. You cannot pass HIV disease to your wife, because you don't have HIV disease. (This is not rocket science!)

5. OK, now your questions are getting annoying. Take vitamin C or don't take vitamin C. It has nothing to do with your HIV status or HIV test results! Got it? Good!

Dr. Bob


Previous
PEP and HIV Test Accuracy
Next
Window Period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement