Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cialis usage
Jan 6, 2010

hi doc. my erections are not very reliable and have tried viagra 25 then 50. sometimes i get an erection and sometimes i don't. should i try cialis? i heard it is the weekend drug so your not tied into a time frame. but am worried about s.e. d/t it being in your body longer. in bed i prefer being a top, but can be embarrasing not being able to get to get it up. i'm 47 yrs and have been + for about 20 yrs. i take reyataz-issentess-truvada.but not norvir,could not tolerate it. i'm undetectable and t's are about 200. hope you can help me out. would taking some testosterone help also. i do have some kaposi in my left leg and maybe testosterone would not be good for that.been considering chemo for cancer, but don't know yet. thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Androgen replacement therapy (testosterone supplementation) is generally contraindicated in men with known or suspected Kaposi's sarcoma, breast cancer or prostate cancer.

Certainly Cialis is worth a try. In addition you might consider using a "cock ring." This simple device can slow the blood flow from the erect penis keeping Mr. Happy happier longer. If that still is not successful, you could use a vacuum pump plus the cock ring.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Please please help, don't know who else to turn to
Next
Can I have hiv that hiv test not picking up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement