Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low CD4 and Just Started Atripla: Common Cold Danger?
Jan 1, 2010

Diagnosed a month ago with CD4 of 50 and VL of 450,000. Started Atripla a week ago, after phenotype results came back. My partner has developed sniffles and post nasal drip over the past 24 hours. Given my low numbers and only recently initiated treatment, how bad an idea is it for us to remain in close contact ( same bed, etc. ) for the duration of his cold? Thanks for all your work with the site...its been a huge help for our learning curve!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A bit of social distancing can decrease the chance of contracting colds or the flu. However, it's worth noting that the infectious period for these ailments often precedes the development of clinical symptoms. In other words, you've already had the exposure before your partner started sniffling! Overall the common cold is not a danger to us virally enhanced folks.

Happy New Year!

Dr. Bob


Previous
androgel and injectable testosterone side effects
Next
Fatigue and other complications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement