Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should an Hiv+ person remove tonsils
Oct 21, 2009

Hi Dr, My fiance is HIV positive and his tonsils give him problems now and then. Is it advisable for him to remove them as his Doctor suggested? He is currently using no medication except vitamin supplements as his CD4 count is above 600, I'm not sure about his viral load though.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If your fiance needs to have his tonsils removed, there is no reason his HIV-positive status should prevent him from undergoing the recommended surgery.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Uncertain of risk, and concern about one symptom (follow up)
Next
H1N1 "target" population

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement