Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


herpes with hiv
Jul 6, 2009

If you become infected with hiv and you already have hsv-1 oral and also hsv-1 on the genitals will you have a severe or any outbreak during acute hiv infection? Im not sure if I have come in contact with hiv but I did experience about 3 days of sore throat, weakness, mild sourness, and swollen glands in the neck. I have had no other symptoms that have been noticeable. it has been over a month since my sickness and nothing has come back. I have felt tired some days but I have always felt tired some days more than others since I was infected with herpes. I have had herpes for a year now. If I was infected with hiv wouldn't I have an outbreak from initial infection? Do acute symptoms of hiv come usually come back? Its been a little over three months since I possibly could have come in contact.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A severe outbreak of herpes would not be expected during acute HIV infection, as the immune system that helps control chronic viral infections would still be intact at that time. More severe or persistent herpetic outbreaks may be seen in late-stage AIDS when the immune system is severely deficient.

If you're worried about HIV, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. It really is just that straightforward!

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
brain fog
Next
Common flu or allergies?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement