Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


clean from heroin for 1 month.....
Jun 1, 2009

hello i am an active 23 year old recovering heroin addict. i already know i have acute hepatitis c. but since i have been clean i have not gotten an hiv test.(which i am doing VERY soon)it is very likly that i have been exposed so hiv. but if i did contract it, probably wouldnt have gotten it past 6 months ago.. now with this being said is there a reason that even with a posotive hiv test(which like i said i may not even have) that i would be having really bad chest pains AND headachs? im not taking anything for the hep. and as far as i know hep attack the liver not ur heart or brain.. i dont have n e insurance and dont want to go to the doctor unless i have to.. so if u can tell me all u know and all of the POSSIBLE DIFFERENTIALS.. it would be greatly appreciated..

thanks a.s detroit

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello A. S. Detroit,

Severe chest pains and headaches are not common symptoms associated with HIV disease. However, it is possible your symptoms are related to your past heroin abuse or your acute hepatitis.

Telling you everything I know about "all the possible differentials" would not be at all helpful. You need to see a physician for an evaluation and treatment plan.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
pregnant positive/indeterminate test results
Next
myelofibrosis...switched to kivexa from trizivir...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement