Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4
May 18, 2009

I had 2 cd4 and viral load of 600.000..cd4 now of 243 and viral of 534...I was doing very well for 2 year...Now I back to 10 cd4 and viral load hight..I have ben on all the drug..Andthing new out there? Fromm Toronto thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

My advice would be to see your HIV specialist and get a resistance test (genotype and phenotype). This will help your doctor select your best treatment option. Several new drugs have recently been released, including an integrase inhibitor (Isentress/raltegravir), a CCR5 entry inhibitor (Selzentry/maraviroc), a new protease inhibitor (Prezista/darunavir) and a new non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (Intelence/etravirine). There are also a number of new HIV drugs in the pipeline that are undergoing clinical trials, including a maturation inhibitor (bevirimat) and CD4 blocker/monoclonal antibody (TNX-355) along with newer nukes, non-nukes, another integrase inhibitor and another CCR5 antagonist. You may qualify for one of these experimental clinical drug trials if you are out of other options. What's most important is that you work closely with your HIV physician specialist.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Health Held Hostage?
Next
fatigue&thrush

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement