Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Semen in the eye
Apr 5, 2009

Hello: Recently I had anonomous sex with a person I will consider HIV positive. Basically, it was oral only performed by me. Thing is, when he ejaculated, I was down right in front of his penis, and a drop of semen got into my eye. I immediately rinsed my eye and contacted my doctor with an hour of the incident. He prescibed to me a PEP regiment for 28 days. The drugs I am taking are Combivir and Kalesta. My question....Is this necessary? I need to understand the potental risk here. I have read on your website that the chances are 0.09%. As well, the guy that I was with seemed perfectly healthy (low viral load)....I have an appt today with a doctor who field is HIV. I just wanted to ask your opinion.

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
NO PETS??????? WHY NOT??????????
Next
could I be HIV positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement