Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen lymph nodes
Mar 1, 2009

Hello Dr.Bob. I have a question to ask. I'm hiv positive since March ' 07. I choose to be on meds early cuz I heard its good to control the virus instead of having it run wild in my blood. Blood works come back fine CD4 is at 600 and undetectable. Here's my question to this day my lymph nodes on my neck are just a little swollen. Don't have them no were else only my neck. Would they ever go away.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Adenopathy (swollen lymph nodes) associated with HIV (or any other chronic infection) can be quite persistent. Will they ultimately go away? No one knows. Usually they at least subside to the point they are unnoticeable once you are on effective combination antiretroviral therapy. However, even if yours hang around for a while, think of them as part of your immunologic defense mechanism fighting HIV, OK?

Dr. Bob


Previous
Hiv and Antibiotics
Next
herbal tea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement