Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv and Antibiotics
Mar 1, 2009

I am waiting to find out all the medical information I have on my blood work. I found out 3 days ago that I was HIV positive. I went to the hospital for what I thought was an insect bite on my earlobe. Come to find out it was some sort of infection. Should I take the antibiotics prescribed if I don't know how far along the HIV in my body has developed. I'm afraid and confused.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, I would recommend you take the antibiotics prescribed for your earlobe infection. This will not affect what's going on with your HIV disease. I recommend you establish care with an HIV specialist. Also read through the information in the "Just Diagnosed Resource Center" that can be easily accessed on The Body's homepage.

Good luck. I'm here if you need me.

Dr. Bob


Previous
is AZT toxic
Next
Swollen lymph nodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement