Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm Worried
Dec 17, 2008

Hello Dr McGowan, i had heamaroids about a month back and was bombarded with toilet water every time i went, it was fine then but now im experiencing some symtoms, could there have been something in the water? How long would it take for me to realise if i did have the virus?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Dear Worried.

Transmission of HIV via toilet water that splashed back would not be likely. The best protection against HIV infection is your intact skin. Virus transmssion via stool has not been documented and even if it were bloody stool the virus would be highly diluted by the water and would not survive outside the body for long.

So, the long and the short of it is, don't worry.

Joe


Previous
6 months???
Next
Prezista & Norvir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement