Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV test and Liquid?
Dec 4, 2008

Thank you Dr. McGowan for your previous answer, I apreciate it. So I guess I should stop worrying. Because the instance that bothered me took place 3 years ago, so I got tested recently (test was negative) and the day before I had a cold so I drank lots of fluids and that is why I was worried that those fluids would interfere with HIV antibody levels in my blood and cause a negative result (dilute them or something). Would you say all it is is just my anxiety? And after 3 years, it would sure be diagnosed by now?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Yes, I would not worry about an exposure from 3 years ago if your test is now negative. Generally by 6 months the test should be positive. Just continue to take steps to remain negative.

Be well, Joe


Previous
silver therapy
Next
Opportunistic infections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement