Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Syphilis infection lower CD4?
Nov 15, 2008

Hi

Recently my CD4 dropped from 426 to 241 in just 3 months. Can a syphilis infection do this? If yes, if I take the necessary antibiotics, will my CD4 go back up?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Almost any concurrent infection can cause CD4 counts to drop and HIV viral load to skyrocket. The reason you should take antibiotics if you have syphilis is not primarily to boost your sagging CD4 count, but rather to prevent syphilis from killing you. Bend over and get those penicillin shots if you need them! They indeed can be lifesavers.

Dr. Bob


Previous
too tired to be buff!
Next
I got Visa without having knowledge of the diseases in admissible into the US but I am Positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement