Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Not sure if am having HIV
Sep 18, 2008

Please help me out...I had sex with a eunuch using two condoms, whom I had mistaken him earlier as a girl. While having sex i saw that on one of his hand a cut was there (near the knuckle not the palm area) and was bleeding a bit. I could notice that the eunuch was putting his hands near my groin area, which is having minute cuts and sores due to itching and sweat. What are my chances of getting infected with HIV because later after 15 days of that incident I am getting flu like symptoms and having sore throat. I am worried can you please help me out.

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
Staying on Septra Long Term
Next
the deadly virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement