Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


elisa antigen+antibody 4,5 month
Aug 31, 2008

Dear expert,please give me advice.i made elisa test(antibody+antigen) after 4,5 month after dangerous sexual contact. Whether it is necessary to retake the test after 4,5 months after dangerous sexual contact? 2 months the temperature 37* is raised,lymphas under ears are increased.can i have sex with my partner without condom, or i must wait full 6 month and make elisa test?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Dear worried,

Since you have tested negative 4.5 months after your risky sexual contact, there would be no need to repeat testing again. However, if you had other unprotected sexual contacts in the interim, the clock starts ticking all over again until at least 3 months after those contacts. Has your partner also been tested? If you are both negative at least 3 months after unprotected sex you may return to your normal activity in a committed monogomous relationship.

Joe


Previous
Reliability of the Deter,mine test at 5 weeks?
Next
lose of smell

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement