Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible infection?
Jul 14, 2008

I was on vacation in Madrid, Spain exactly two weeks ago and one night, I was taking a walk through the gay neighborhood with my friend. We stopped at a diner and I noticed two very small cuts on one of my fingers (2-3 mm). I don't remember coming into contact with anything sharp. I just gave a lighter to some random person on the street who returned it to me after using it for something (I couldn't see what he was doing exactly). Anyway, so now, I have a sore throat and a little pain in my neck (I can't really say if it's swollen or not). My question is, could I be infected? I don't remember seeing anything suspicious around the cuts except for a little torn skin. Thank you for your attention and I'll be looking forward to your reply.

Best,

G. Velev

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
while waiting for the procrit...
Next
How do I know if im infected with STD?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement