Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms are definate, ELISA is negative- 1 year out
Jun 30, 2008

Dr.

I am a 43 yr old male who had unprotected sex with a female 1 year ago. She has had issues for numerous years with rhumatodial arthritis. (which I understand can be a symptom?) Three weeks after our contact, I acquired a shignles like rash on my torso. Now, one year later, numerous lymph nodes under both arms have swelled. I have had Elisa(1/2) tests twice over the past month and both are negative. I am truly worried sick for my family. Considering the symptoms, should I get VL testing/Western Blot test or am I worring for nothing.

Response from Dr. McGowan

With two negative HIV 1/2 tests your risk of having contracted HIV due to unprotected sex one year ago is extremely unlikely and I would not suggest further testing unless you have had another exposure that puts you at risk.


Previous
Being Untetectable
Next
trouble with meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement