Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Skin Problems
May 1, 2008

I started taking HIV tratment 5 years ago. I was initially on Trivizir and Viramune. Am now on Trivizir only twice a day. My CD4 count has risen from 17 from the time of diagnosis to 314. I now suffer from skin problems, i get itchy dry spots which are sort of circular and look fungal. My doctor has trreated me with sporivex with no success. Could this be a cancer? do I need to request for a biopsy? One lesion has turned black.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would suggest two things:

1. See an HIV-knowledgeable dermatologist for an evaluation of your skin problems. This is not the sort of problem I can diagnose over the Internet.

2. I would recommend a switch in your antiretroviral therapy. "Trizivir only" is not considered to be an optimal (or even recommended) therapy on its own! You might consider getting a second opinion from another HIV specialist if your current doctor is reluctant to consider a change.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Imusil Introvenously (THE CURE FOR AIDS)
Next
East of Asia and still concern

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement