Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unlikely HIV infection?
Apr 5, 2008

Dr. Frascino, I am a 26yo female, and I am a registered nurse. About six weeks ago I became very ill. I tested positive for strep and EBV, and I spent four days in the hospital because of this. Since then I have remained fatigued and have had continued low grade fevers, but my CBC is normal. My ASO titer, CRP, Sed Rate remain elevated and my EBV along with my IgM is positive. I followed up with an infectious diseases doctor who ran an ELISA just as a precaution. Much to my shock it came back positive!! My Western Blot has come back indeterminate with what my doctor called "weakly reactive bands". She has since then ordered a PCR which I am still awaiting the results to. I am very low risk as I have only had three partners in my life. I have been with my current boyfriend for almost two years. I have never used drugs, and I have never had a needle stick at work. Could my Positive ELISA and indeterminate Western Blot be secondary to the viral infection I recently had? I thank you in advance for your time and I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
Whatever Doc. (WHY DONT YOU ANSWER MY QUESTION??????????)
Next
Thank You...but

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement