Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD is not cooperating ;-(
Feb 12, 2008

I cannot appear to get my CD4 over 300. the nearest i got was 268 with 11%. I take kaletra and Epzicom for the past 4 years, take them religiously, take a vitamin also. dont drink alcohol, no drugs and try to exercise. I am healthy but i know that a CD 4 of less than 200 is not much of a cushion. Dr wants me back on dapsone now. Any suggestions on how to get a cd4 up, i am trying a whey protein drink now, i am not a big meat eater andthought whey protein would help my immune system. what do you think ? any benefit changing the medicine ? thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Immune reconstitution (rise in CD4 count) occurs when the HIV plasma viral load is suppressed. This means HIV replication is suppressed, allowing the CD4 cells to recover. Has your current regimen driven your viral load down to undetectable levels? If not, a change in HIV meds may well be worthwhile and should be based on your resistance profile (genotype and phenotype).

The reason you are being restarted on PCP prophylaxis (dapsone) is your CD4 percentage is less than 14%, which puts you at greater risk for opportunistic infections, including PCP.

Whey protein may well improve your protein intake, but will not increase your CD4 count.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Cough??
Next
Time to start treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement