Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it safe? is it safe? is it safe?
Feb 5, 2008

Sorry to rip off the marathon man quote, but just trying to get your attention dr. bob. Hopefully, no teeth will have to be pulled, and hopefully the answer is yes.

Does hiv have an increase risk of being transmitted to someone who has ASYMPTOMATIC shedding of genital herpes type 1 on his penis. I have read that herpes type 2 increases hiv transmission risk, but i am wondering about type 1 and asymptomatic shedding. Can this shedding be associated with microtears in the skin allowing hiv easier access? I am hoping this is a non issue. Thanks for your time and all the info u have given about hiv.

dustin

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
Touching the outsideof the condom
Next
procrit safety

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement