Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried for months
Feb 5, 2008

Hi, any advise would be greatly appreciated at this point. About four months ago I had unprotected sex with a guy I just met (probably five times). Since then I have been really worried about his STD/ HIV status. I have been sick with a bad chest cold for about a month now, but prior to that (3 months after the possible exposure I had a negative HIV test). Also, since my test I had a MRSA skin abbcess which was treated with Levaquin, I have also had a couple other small skin infections that went away on their own (follicutitus?). My lymph nodes have been swollen on and off during the last few months. I am constantly tired and very worried that my test could have been a false negative. Do you think I should get tested again as soon as possible. Please help, I can't sleep I am so scared.

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
Sex with random girl turns out to be hooker
Next
CONDOM BROKE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement