Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


11 Amalgam fillings, safe?
Dec 18, 2007

not sure if its the appropriate forum for this question...

2 years ago i was told i had advanced aids with 10 tcells... today, my numbers are better but not the best at just above 100. I am in need of 9 fillings to compliment the 2 Amalgam ones i already have. my dentist, because i have no insurance and the ryan white fund is paying for my treatment suggested going with "Amalgam" fillings. which i dont know if its the thought of opening my mouth and seeing it filled with silver and mercury, or that i am in fear that i will have negative long term effects from the alloy mix... is there a true reason to worry?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I see no cause for concern from using amalgam dental fillings. The consequences and discomfort from tooth decay and potential abscesses could, on the other hand, pose significant problems. I suggest you follow your dentist's advice. If you don't trust him, get a second opinion before proceeding with the dental work.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Flu vaccine dangerous during actute HIV infection?
Next
Cure Claim

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement