Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Flu vaccine dangerous during actute HIV infection?
Dec 18, 2007

Is it dangerous to be administered influenza (or other) vaccines if you were recently infected with HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, it's not dangerous. Vaccinations may transiently cause a rise in viral replication, leading to a transient spike in viral load. However, the beneficial effects of appropriate vaccinations far outweigh any even theoretical risks associated with a transient increase in plasma HIV viral load.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Cipralex
Next
11 Amalgam fillings, safe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement