Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I WOO-HOO or boo-hoo?
Dec 11, 2007

Dr. Bob,

I love the sight and your work on it. Please answer my question, I'm making myself crazy with worry. I recently tested negative for HIV 1 and 2 6 months after a possible exposure while on a business in Germany. Are these tests conclusive? Since I was in Europe is there a greater chance of infections- by group O or N subtypes and than in the U.S. to make these tests not definitive? I thought my negative tests would thrill me but I'm so concerned about these subtypes I can't enjoy it. Please help me. I've already made a contribution to your wonderful cause. Thanks for all you do.

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
New Rules for HIV positive people travelling to the United States
Next
Does this warrent further testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement