Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Shingles serious?
Oct 19, 2007

On the guidlines for when to start treatment, it says that this should be considered if you have "serious symptoms"; is shingles a serious symptom? If I have shingles does that mean I will have to start medication?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, not necessarily, particularly if the bout of shingles is routine, i.e. limited to one specific area on one side of the body. Talk to your HIV doctor. He should be your best resource as to when to consider beginning anti-HIV medications.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Sex Drive, Labido, Testosterone Levels
Next
Serosorting and HAART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement