Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV reactive in pregnant girlfriend, please help
Oct 9, 2007

My girlfriend is about 7 weeks pregnant to date.

She had initial std testing done.

A result came back showing a clamidia infection, that has since been cleared up for what we know.

Then also, a few days ago we got back the HIV results. The initial screen showed reactive while hiv-1 and hiv-2 declared negative. They are running more tests such as the viral load, cd4, nat, and hivrna. But, we were told that this can happen during pregnancy that a false positive is likely to occur sometimes. We are freaking out pretty bad, and it seems to be ruining our relationship. The anxiety is killing us and we need reassurance. Should we be worried? My results are not in yet and won't be for another week or so, and her results will be in as soon as possible.

Let me mention for the record that she has A negative blood and has a rare disease where the blood is too thick, she takes 10 times the amount of folec acid and lovenox to thin the blood for this disease. I don't know if that has anything to do with it, but we are just really scared right now. Please help. The faster the better. Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
ELISA Test Results
Next
HIV Exposure - penetration

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement