Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Paresthesia
Aug 10, 2007

Hi bob, In Nepal,we have not got viral count mechine yet. I have been positive from last 8 years and not in med. Last month my CD4 count was 747 that was 50%. My doc says i have to wait till my cd4 count gets around 250 to start ARV. My main concern is I have been developed paresthesia from last 4 months and these days it is very severe. I am feeling that my cd4 count result is wrong and i am on the last days of life. I am having difficulty even walk and sleep. Sound sleep is now only dream. My doc only prescribed vit E and Nurobine but that did not work. My symptom of PN is aggrevating day by day. Can it be because of impaired immunity? I hope you will suggest me. Thanks Nepal

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Nepalese Guy,

Unfortunately, there is not much I can offer over the Internet. If indeed you are having difficulty with pain, I would suggest you see a neurologist. It's entirely possible what you are experiencing is not peripheral neuropathy!

Regarding your CD4 counts, if you do not trust your doctor, consider getting a second opinion or repeating your laboratory tests at a different facility. I would agree that if your CD4 count is in the mid-700s, there would be no reason to begin antiretroviral therapy at this time.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Fatigue, Medication Costs, and Doctors
Next
baby tested positive at 6weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement