Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing + after 3 or 6 months
Jul 28, 2007

I have heard that it is possible to seroconvert at more than 6 months due to auto immune diseases, diabetes, ect. I had unprotected vaginal sex with a female i did not know too well. I developed sores/rashes on my arm, penis, feet, arms and hands. These sypmptoms continue to disappear and recurr. usually after a night of heavy drinking. I've seen over 7 doctors, and been screen for syphllis 3 times during 3 months. all negative. my skin doctor told me to have a different type of syphllis test done in case I passed the 1st stage of syphllis. At a little over 3 months I had an HIV anti body test and NAAT test..both negative. is it possible that this recurring skin condition could be preventing me from seroconverting and showing my HIV test as negative?

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
red , white blood cell count on hiv neg. or pos.
Next
pls help me answer this ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement