Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Frequent exercise and Nutrition
Jun 27, 2007

Dear Dr,

I recently tested +ve with a CD4 of 517 and a viral load of around 5.000. I go to the gym frequently and eat right. I neither drink nor smoke. While looking forward to starting therapy(treatment), can the frequent exercise and good nutrition increase and decrease my CD4 and viral load respectively?

Thanks up front

mike

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Mike,

Optimizing your exercise and nutrition coupled with not smoking and not drinking to excess are general measures for improving your overall health, including your immune health. To these I would add getting adequate sleep and rest, decreasing stress and voting Democratic.

Will this increase your CD4 and decrease your plasma viral load? Well, it may not by itself significantly improve these numbers, but by maintaining good health, including immune health, you may well decrease the rate at which HIV causes deterioration of the immune system. Besides, Mike, good nutrition and a vigorous exercise program make us look better naked. That alone is more than worth the effort!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Already? Worried about HAART
Next
Original Research Paper

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement