Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need your expertise.
Jun 16, 2007

Hey Doc Bob,

Donation on way, but question. I asked the folks over on medhelp.org and they have recommended me not even get a test. But you seem to be far more knowledgable and I wanted your 2nd opinion. I wanted to know what you thought about my symptoms and getting tested. Here's what I posted over there: "About 5 weeks ago I went back to the hotel with a girl in the philippines. We had protected vaginal sex, unprotected oral (both ways, very briefly cunilingus), and deeper vaginal fingering. protected sex occured twice. A day or two after the incident, I noticed a red rash in the pubic hair region above penis. The rash seemed to spread to a small portion of my scrotum a couple of days later. Came home and was extremely stressed about the rash, work, and car problems. I was getting little sleep and smoking many cigarettes. A week after the incident, I began to develop geographic tongue (still there, much milder 5 weeks after the incident). Without reading much, I had a negative HIV test 2 weeks after the incident. About 2 weeks after the possible exposure, I developed a few ring worm rashes on thigh (had these as a kid, they are subsiding). 4 weeks after incident, developed a intermittent general low to moderate itch all over the body that though has seemed to decline a bit. I think I see tiny red spots randomly around my body (5 to 7), may itch more than other areas. I do not think I ever had a fever, sore throat, though I can feek my neck lymphnodes, they are not painful (can one feel them if they are not swollen?). I do not think I have had any flu like symptoms and do not feel more fatigued than the lack of sleep I am getting thinking about this all the time. Are these symptoms of acute HIV? I cannot wait 6 months to get an opinion, although I will get tested then."

I didn't mention she was a CSW (am still embarrased). I also got a 2nd opinion on the (maybe 6 small) rashes (1 on the inside of my knee, a few on the side of my thigh near butt) and the doctor told me it was nummular exzema. I received an ELISA test about 36 days after incident (shoulda waited to 6 weeks, I know, I was anxious). Came back negative. I also think I've been sneezing a bit more than usual (itching has seemed to stop), although I've never gotten allergies bad. Given my risk, should I test again now? Or wait 13 weeks?"

Exzema has since gone done a bit with hydrocortisone. Most of the people told me there was almost zero chance of me being infected (forget HIV) and I wouldn't need another test. I'm still nervous about this, though. Donation on way, thanks a bunch Doc.

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
symptomatic diarrhea
Next
Fatigue (Epstein-Barr) and HIV Infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement