Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


why am i too tired at night
Feb 12, 2007

i was recently diagonised with HIV,CD4 count 34 v/l 57700.i have no serious illness,still fit and gyming evreyday,i have not lost any weight.what could be going on?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

There are many potential causes for fatigue in the setting of HIV disease. You have profound CD4 depletion and significant HIV plasma viremia (viral load elevation), which would indicate you have long standing chronic HIV disease (advanced-stage AIDS due to CD4 depletion). Chronic HIV infection itself can cause fatigue. However, there are many other potential causes as well, including: anemia, occult opportunistic infection, hormonal imbalances, drug side effects/toxicities and psychological causes, such as depression. I would suggest you review the archives of this forum to gain a better understanding of the common and not-so-common causes of HIV-associated fatigue. Make a list of those underlying conditions and then review that list with your HIV specialist to develop a plan to specifically evaluate your problem.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Enlarged Spleen
Next
Depression & bad thoughts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement