Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


swollen lymph nodes
Jan 28, 2007

My husband was taking truvada and sustiva and doing very well. His doctor took him off and he stated taking atripla. When he stated the first meds the swollen nodes stated to get smaller, now that he is on atripla they have gotten big again. He considering having them removed, do you think that will be safe.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Having swollen lymph nodes removed is not a good idea! I suggest your husband work with his HIV specialist to determine why the nodes have again become swollen. Does he have an intercurrent opportunistic infection or malignancy? Is his HIV disease flaring because he's become resistant to one or more components of his Atripla? The cause of the swelling needs to be determined as a next step.

Good luck to both you and your husband.

Dr. Bob


Previous
mitochondrial damage
Next
Disclosure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement