Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am sure i have HIV +
Jan 2, 2007

I am pretty sure i am infected with HIV .. heres the story..

4 years ago had high risk exposure and some brief symptoms after were -Purple rash over the body 2 days after exposure -Swollen groin the day and the next day after exposure -fever on the 4th day mark as well.. i was on a plane so this could be jet lag..

Symptoms within the 4 years -tingling and numbness every now and than -Blood in the stool over a handful of times

1 week and a half i have what i think is established HIV symptoms -Diarrhea or other bowel changes -Extreme Fatigue -Tingling and numbness in my fingers whenever i sleep.. -Twitching in muscle parts -Growling in stomach

So i go in for a blood test and get checked up.. got a call last night which i missed.. the message was like this

"We have your blood test result right now..The doctor would like to discuss this with you.. PLEASE return to the medical lab for your results and *pause* we don't do THIS over the phone..."

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
Condom Sliping-Sending $50 by WU in 15 days
Next
Can pregnancy affect hiv results?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement