The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Dec 28, 2006

ive been hiv positive for 15 years and lately neen gettin more sinus infections and ringing in my ears.Antibotics use to wipe it out in ten days.Augmentin was the antibotics

Response from Dr. Frascino


Sinus problems, including sinusitis (sinus infection), are extremely common in us "virally enhanced" folks! If your HIV specialist is having problems keeping these under control for you, ask for a referral to an HIV-knowledgeable ENT physician. Personally, I find routine use of decongestants and intranasal steroids helpful. When a sinus infection breaks through, often more than 10 days of antibiotics are needed to really clear it up. You may have a low-grade, smoldering chronic sinusitis that was only partially treated by your 10 days of Augmentin. This may be enough to calm a chronic infection down, but you may find it then recurs within several weeks. This would not be a new bout of sinusitis but rather is a recurrence of a partially treated ongoing sinus infection.

Dr. Bob

Increase and Decrease

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint