Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does HAART act as a PEP for those at risk of co-infection or re-infection?
Nov 27, 2006

I apologize that this question is not about the topic of fatigue and anemia.

I have been reading up on co-infection and re-infection. I am aware of your ultimate position being that the risks are not worth it.

That being said, it all my readings I have not seen one thing about the possibility of the low frequency of this taking place, particularly among PLWHAs who have been infected for some time, being the result of whatever HAART regimen followed by the person at risk acting as a form of PEP for whatever different virus type might be introduced.

Has this been researched at all?

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
am i positive?
Next
MD exposed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement