Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


answer me please (hiv+ person)woried...
Nov 1, 2006

Can hiv be transmitted via casual contact such as kissing.I have an inflammation of the gingival (gum) tissues, but rarely do gingivitis bleed freely...I'm concerned that if I kiss someone I may transmit HIV to them. Is this possible? The areas do not bleed all time but is very painful. Please let me know your opinion. I am worried and wonder is there any possibility of infection if my partner had a bleeding gum in his mouth too. Is it possible to transmit HIV to them by swallowing my saliva that is may be contaminated whit hiv?PLEASE ANSWER becoyse I may transmit HIV to them.

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
how to do an anal swap
Next
undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement