Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Still worried
May 30, 2006

Well to sum it up I am in the Navy and while on a deployment I got way to drunk and slept with a prostitute in Dubia. The women said she was from kenya so you can understand my concern. This was about a year ago and I have tested at 3 months 6 months and 9 months all negative. I don't know about any symptoms but I have noticed some yellow spots on my thighs that come and go. I would hope the military tests for hiv-2 but my test just said hiv-1 so I don't know if that scans for both or not. If you can help me with this I would appreciate it.

Thank you vary much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Navy Guy,

Unfortunately I do not know which HIV assay the Navy is currently using. I made one phone call and didn't get very far. I "asked but they didn't tell," so to speak. At any rate, I think if you ask at your health center, they should be able to quickly advise you if their test kit covers HIV-2 as well. (I would guess that it would.)

There is no doubt that your repeatedly negative tests out to nine months are conclusive and definitive for HIV-1.

Also, you didn't mention if your Dubai mattress mambo was protected or not. If you had your raincoat on and it did not fail, I would say you could start WOO-HOO-ing right now.

(Also please note your question should have been posted to the Safe Sex/HIV Prevention Forum not the Fatigue /Anemia Forum. I'll post my reply in both forums.)

Dr. Bob


Previous
delayed side effects?
Next
i like you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement