Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could this be HIV related non hodgkins
May 30, 2006

Hi i am 22 year old female, been diagnosed HIV+ for 3 years. my CD4 is 378 and low viral load. i have been experiencing the following symptons that have been detriorating over the last few months Extreme Fatigue (sleep 2-3 times aday as well as a full night sleep) small lump under my right rib cage, not painful but uncomfortable, red skin rash on my face (started about a month 6 weeks ago)small spot that turn into blisters on my left foot only. i eat properly, sleep properly dont do excerise, i am not stressed, and i am not anaemic, but i do take vitmain tablets and nourishment drink cos i am underweight and lost weight at one point, but it is now stable

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Although I would not jump immediately to the diagnosis of Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma based on what you've written, as there are many other potential causes for your symptoms, I would advise that you should see your HIV specialist for a complete evaluation at your earliest convenience. I can't diagnose your problem over the Internet, but I do feel your symptoms warrant investigation and treatment.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Combiver/Stocrin
Next
delayed side effects?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement