Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TMC-114
May 14, 2006

hi Dr. Bob, I am currently on 3tc tenofovir atazanavir and ritonavir boosted viroload undect cd4 400 I am on these drugs for over 3 years but in the past 8 months I frequently urine specially at night and past 2 months I got kidney stone I am worry of renal failure related to tenofovir I am thinking of swich tenofovir. Do you think it's good idea if I take 2 PIs ( atazanavir, TMC-114)and 1 NRTIs (3tc) Your opinions are greatly appreciated.

Tom

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Tom,

Dual-PI therapies can be effective HAART regimens; however, since TMC-114 is still experimental, we don't have a lot of experience with this particular agent in a dual-PI setting.

Regarding tenofovir renal toxicity, your HIV specialist should be able to evaluate your renal function and advise you whether tenofovir is a potential problem or not. If your HIV specialist is uncertain, get a second opinion.

Good luck, Tom.

Dr. Bob


Previous
filling in blanks
Next
thanks dr.bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement