Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV associated with anemia?
Nov 29, 2005

I think i may have an HIV infection, It wasnt too long ago that I was at my daughters school helping with crafts, when one of the parents cut himself, i took the exacto knife from him, and in the process cut myself too, now i just had a sore throat with NO fever or any other symptoms (not rare for me since i have had throat infections previously) But my quetion is, i went to the doctor and was told i had anemia ( i was not tester for HIV) is there anyway that i could have been infected? _the parent stated he did not have HIV

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The risk of HIV transmission from the incident you describe is so low as to be negligible. However, the only way to be certain would be to have an HIV test three months after the potential exposure.

Regarding anemia, there are many, many causes. Talk to your doctor about what your underlying cause may be. I certainly do not believe it has anything to do with HIV.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Treat or Wait? Confused What To Do?
Next
foundation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement