Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treat or Wait? Confused What To Do?
Nov 29, 2005

I recently tested positive to HIV. Antibody testing was negative, but additional tests revealed a very high viral load count. I still remain negative to standard antibody testing. I am not sure if I should start antiretroviral therapy now although I don't need to because of good health, OR hold off until such time that I do require treatment. Please help Dr. Bob. Thanks, K

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Repeat antibody testing is negative, but your viral load is high? Hmmm . . . something isn't adding up here. Why was viral load testing even ordered if your HIV-antibody tests are all negative? I'd suggest you see an HIV specialist in your area to help you sort this out. From what you've told me, you may well be HIV negative! (Your viral load PCR test could be a "false positive").

Good luck. Keep me posted.

Dr. Bob


Previous
HIV and the brain
Next
HIV associated with anemia?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement