Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pain pain pain
Jul 26, 2005

"I'm HiV Positive and been positive for 2 years now & Just found out my Viral is high, but all other labs are good. Meds: Kaletra & Just start Sustiva about a week ago, also taking Men's Formula One-a-Day Vitemin" ( Can you answer this though: Cant sleep, consant hot showers to ease pain. Very sharp lower leg & arm pain, tingling in feet sometimes swelling with stiffness, been feeling jittery, consant shaking of legs & arms. Legs & arms very tender depending on how touched. Sweats, cold increases pain in legs & arms, ringing in both ears, left ear in & out as in light hearing, Im very weak. Noticed i cry & get very emotional easily, not been functioning: easy spilling things, dropping things, stiffness when walking. Doc thinks it may be cause of my Viral load being high. IF anyone can help. What should I do? Do you know what this could be?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The symptoms you describe are not associated with a high viral load. If your HIV specialist cannot help you isolate the cause of your problems, a second opinion may well be warranted. I cannot specifically diagnose your problem over the Internet, but I can advise you that merely having a high viral load would not account for your symptoms. A thorough evaluation is warranted.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob


Previous
Welcome to AIDS 2005
Next
God Bless You and All You Do For Humanity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement