Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


any medicine to be started or not
Jul 23, 2005

sir, i was diagonised as hiv positive on 10th of june 2005 when i was admitted for an operation and my report shows cd4% 24.12% and cd4 count 483 on the other side on normal range its mentioned 28% to 58% and 500 to 1400 respectivelly so please do tell me theres any need for me to start any kind of medicine.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Do you need to begin HAART (highly active antiretroviral therapy) immediately? No, you do not. Most guidelines recommend beginning treatment when the CD4 count falls into the 250-350 range. However, what is important now is that you establish care with an HIV specialist or clinic that will routinely monitor your counts and viral load. Check out the information on this site and related links, in particular, the "Just Diagnosed" link, which can be found on The Body's homepage under "Quick Links."

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
THE TEST - THE RESULT
Next
TEST RESULTS ????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement