Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex-pep-urgent
Jun 29, 2005

Dear DrBob, Sorry -can't seem to find the right link for oral sex questions. I performed fellatio with deep throating on a guy yesterday. He didn't cum in my mouth and I didn't taste any pre-cum. I stopped after about 2 mins and used a mouthwash. I then realized i had a canker sore (ulcer) at the back of my mouth. i have very strong grounds for believing the guy is HIV+ and actually has AIDS. I have another 24 hours in which to decide on PEP and would be very grateful for your urgent advice. Many thanks Jon

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Jon,

Oral sex, as well as questions about PEP, should be posted to the Safe Sex/HIV Prevention Forum. Consequently, I'll answer only briefly and refer you to that forum for additional information, OK?

Oral sex, even with a canker sore, carries only a low risk for HIV transmission. PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is recommended primarily only for significant HIV exposures. Two minutes of Linda Lovelacing a dude whose HIV status is unknown (although suspected of being poz) generally would not lead to a recommendation for PEP.

Hope that helps. Good luck, Jon.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Procrit and Jim, Johnny, and Jack
Next
Still Tired

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement