Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sleep Apnea + HIV
May 11, 2005

Hello Dr. Frascino

I tested positive for HIV in 2002. I'm not sure if I was positive before this time or not.

I am currently not on Meds, my last Test Results were VL: 33900 (slowly increasing trend) CD4: 515 (slowly decreasing trend)CD4:CD8: 0.22 (slowly decreasing trend).

I have also been diagnosed with Sleep Apnea. I had an ENT diagnose me with an obstructive airpath (large tonsils) and UPPP. Insurance is giving me a hard time about not using a CPAP machine first, but I would like this situation to be fixed and not have to sleep with a air pump on my face.

Do I have anything to worry about as far as the surgury and being HIV+?

There is a new procedure that I've been looking into that uses Radio frequency to tighten the palate and shrink the Uvula. I'm thinking of going that route in addition to the tonsilectomy, if my insurance will cover the surgury.

Any comments would be greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Being HIV positive should not affect any plans for surgical interventions to treat your sleep apnea problem. Your HIV specialist and ENT physician should be helpful in dealing with your insurance company, if surgery is warranted. Your HIV-positive status should in no way prevent or alter plans for appropriate treatment, including surgery, to optimally treat your problem.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob


Previous
Anemic, even though other tests show nothing wrong!
Next
Possible treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement