Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv question
Apr 2, 2005

Doctor, I had unsafe sax on december 05,2004and have got myself blood tested a few tme . the latest one being on March 12,2005. this is basically after about 96 days. I believe it is in the window period. i came negetive all times. Am i safe or should i worry. Secondly, i did loose a lot of weigth but to be honest i went in a lot of depression, anxiety and alomst collapsed. please advise. thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You had "unsafe sax?" I never really thought that instrument was all that risky, but hell, what do I know? I'm a pianist.

Regarding HIV, yes, I would consider a negative test three months or more after a potential exposure to be conclusive.

So, you are wondering:

1. "Am I safe?" that depends on what you actually did with that saxophone.

2. "Should I worry?" Nope. Not about HIV, at any rate.

Finally, please note these types of questions need to be posted to the Safe Sex/HIV Prevention Forum, not the Fatigue/Anemia Forum.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Reddened Skin
Next
help me please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement